LIVESTOCK

2022 Department Winners:

Supreme Beef Champion Female: Chris Mackey

Supreme Beef Champion Bull: David Byers

Supreme Dairy Champion Cow: Daniel Parks

Supreme Dairy Champion Heifer: Mary Beth Collette

Supreme Sheep Champion Ram: Callie Carty

Supreme Sheep Champion Ewe: Circle D Sheep

2022 Senior Showmanship / Scholarship Winners:

Beef:  Samantha Roberts

Dairy: Alison Graves

Sheep: Kayleigh Heath

2022 Livestock Show Breed Winners:

Beef Cattle:

  • Angus: Dept 211; Class A

    • Junior Heifer Calf Champion - Ken Harr

    • Senior Heifer Calf Champion - Rebecca Tipton / Reserve-Micah Montgomery

    • Intermediate Champion Heifer - Ken Harr / Reserve-Kelsey Widner

    • Junior Champion Female - Chris Mackey / Reserve-Makayla Dockery

    • Senior Champion Female - Cross Creek Farm / Reserve-Kaitlyn Beavers

    • Grand Champion Female - Chris Mackey / Reserve - Cross Creek Farm

    • Grand Champion Cow/Calf Pair - Nathan Gilliam

    • Junior Bull Calf Champion - Nathan Gilliam / Reserve - Rebecca Tipton

    • Senior Bull Calf Champion - Kaitlyn Beavers / Reserve - Timothy Hodges

    • Junior Champion Bull - Ken Harr

    • Senior Champion Bull - Kaitlyn Beavers

    • Grand Champion Bull - Kaitlyn Beavers / Reserve - Ken Harr

    • Premier Exhibitor - Kaitlyn Beavers

    • Premier Breeder - Ken Harr

  • Angus: Dept 221 - Juniors: Class A

    • Junior Champion - Rebecca Tipton / Reserve - Jude Harr

    • Senior Champion - Nathan Gilliam / Reserve - Jude Harr

    • Grand Champion - Rebecca Tipton / Reserve - Jude Harr

  • Purebred Shorthorn: Dept 211; Class B

    • Senior Heifer Calf Champion - Clara Elsea / Reserve- Jackson Overbay

    • Intermediate Champion Female - Jaclyn Aiken

    • Junior Champion Female - Jackson Overbay

    • Senior Champion Female - Jackson Overbay

    • Grand Champion Female - Jackson Overbay / Reserve - Clara Elsea

    • Premier Exhibitor - Jackson Overbay

  • Purebred Shorthorn: Dept 221 - Juniors: Class B

    • Junior Champion - Jackson Overbay / Reserve - Clara Elsea

    • Senior Champion - Jackson Overbay / Reserve - Jackson Overbay

    • Grand Champion - Jackson Overbay / Reserve - Jackson Overbay

  • Shorthorn Plus: Dept 211; Class C

    • Early Spring Heifer Calf Champion - Henry Walker

    • Junior Heifer Calf Champion - Henry Walker / Reserve - Henry Walker

    • Senior Heifer Calf Champion - Henry Walker / Reserve - Henry Walker

    • Intermediate Champion Female - Peyton Ridley / Reserve - Henry Walker

    • Junior Champion Female - Henry Walker

    • Senior Champion Female - Malachi Musick

    • Champion Cow/Calf Pair - Henry Walker

    • Grand Champion Female - Peyton Ridley / Reserve - Henry Walker

    • Senior Bull Calf Champion - Savannah Mcintire

    • Grand Champion Bull - Savannah Mcintire

    • Premier Exhibitor - Henry Walker

  • Shorthorn Plus: Dept 221 - Juniors: Class C

    • Junior Champion - Peyton Ridley / Reserve - Kullen Broyles

    • Senior Champion - Malachi Musick / Reserve - Peyton Long

    • Grand Champion - Peyton Ridley / Reserve Kullen Broyles

  • Horned & Polled Hereford: Dept 211; Class D

    • Junior Heifer Calf Champion - Allie Harrison / Reserve - Mike Rogan

    • Senior Heifer Calf Champion - Martina Alley / Reserve - Makayla Dockery

    • Intermediate Yearling Female Champion - Colby Proffitt / Reserve - Addison Alvis

    • Spring Yearling Female Champion - Amberlyn Christenbury / Reserve - Lilly Gray

    • Junior Yearling Female Champion - Makayla Dockery / Reserve - Nicholas Cobble

    • Senior Yearling Female Champion - Jaclyn Aiken / Reserve - Allie Harrison

    • Grand Champion Female - Amberlyn Christenbury / Reserve - Makayla Dockery

    • Senior Bull Calf Champion - Mike Rogan / Reserve - Landen Broyles

    • Intermediate Bull Champion - Amberlyn Christenbury / Reserve - Duncan Patton

    • Yearling Bull Champion - JE Mottern / Reserve - Jaclyn Aiken

    • Senior Champion Bull - Nicholas Cobble

    • Grand Champion Bull - Amberlyn Christenbury / Reserve - JE Mottern

    • Premier Exhibitor - Amberlyn Christenbury

    • Premier Breeder - Makayla Dockery

  • Horned & Polled Hereford: Dept 221 - Juniors: Class D

    • Junior Champion - Martina Alley / Reserve - Everly Salyer

    • Senior Champion - Martina Alley / Reserve - Lilly Gray

    • Grand Champion - Martina Alley / Reserve - Lilly Gray

  • Salers: Dept 211; Class E

    • Junior Heifer Calf Champion - Duane Rose

    • Junior Champion Heifer - Duane Rose

    • Senior Champion Heifer - Duane Rose

    • Grand Champion Heifer - Duane Rose / Reserve - Duane Rose

    • Grand Champion Cow/Calf - Duane Rose

    • Junior Champion Bull - Robin Powell / Reserve - Robin Powell

    • Senior Champion Bull - Duane Rose

    • Grand Champion Bull - Robin Powell / Reserve - Duane Rose

    • Premier Exhibitor - Duane Rose

    • Premier Breeder - Duane Rose

  • Salers: Dept 221 - Juniors: Class E

    • Junior Champion - Houston Hartman

    • Senior Champion - Houston Hartman / Reserve - Jude Stapleton

    • Grand Champion - Houston Hartman / Reserve - Houston Hartman

  • SimAngus: Dept 211; Class F

    • Junior Calf Champion Female - Courtney Belcher / Reserve - Malachi Musick

    • Senior Calf Champion Female - Ruby Hunigan / Reserve - Anna Bradley

    • Intermediate Champion Female - Addie Harris

    • Senior Champion Female - Courtney Belcher / Reserve - Clara Elsea

    • Grand Champion Female - Courtney Belcher / Reserve - Courtney Belcher

    • Junior Calf Champion Bull - Charlie Thomas / Reserve - Lilly Gray

    • Grand Champion Bull - Charlie Thomas / Reserve - Lilly Gray

    • Premier Exhibitor - Courtney Belcher

  • SimAngus: Dept 221 - Juniors: Class F

    • Junior Champion - Samantha Roberts / Reserve - Ruby Hunigan

    • Senior Champion - Samantha Roberts / Reserve - Clara Elsea

    • Grand Champion - Samantha Roberts / Reserve - Ruby Hunigan

  • Simmental: Dept 211; Class G

    • Junior Calf Champion Female - Grayce Hunigan / Reserve - Charlie Thomas

    • Senior Calf Champion Female - Connor Watts / Reserve - Charlie Thomas

    • Intermediate Champion Female - Colton Master / Reserve - Cody Robbins

    • Junior Champion Female - Grayce Hunigan

    • Senior Champion Female - Charlie Thomas / Reserve - Micah Montgomery

    • Grand Champion Female - Connor Watts / Reserve - Charlie Thomas

    • Junior Calf Champion Bull - Courtney Belcher

    • Senior Calf Champion Bull - Charlie Thomas

    • Grand Champion Bull - Courtney Belcher / Reserve - Charlie Thomas

    • Premier Exhibitor - Charlie Thomas

  • Simmental: Dept 221 - Juniors: Class G

    • Junior Champion - Connor Watts / Reserve - Grayce Hunigan

    • Senior Champion - Carson Watts / Reserve - Charlie Elsea

    • Grand Champion - Carson Watts / Reserve - Charlie Elsea

  • Limousin: Dept 211; Class H

    • Division I Champion Female - Eli Anderson

    • Division II Champion Female - Garrett Trivette

    • Division III Champion Female - Eli Anderson / Reserve - Alex Cunningham

    • Division IV Champion Female - Alex Cunningham / Reserve - Cross Creek Farm

    • Division V Champion Female - Grant Trivette

    • Grand Champion Female - Eli Anderson / Reserve - Alex Cunningham

    • Grand Champion Cow/Calf Pair - Eli Anderson

    • Division III Champion Bull - Cross Creek Farm

    • Grand Champion Bull - Cross Creek Farm

    • Premier Exhibitor - Eli Anderson

  • Limousin: Dept 221 - Juniors: Class H

    • Junior Champion - Eli Anderson / Reserve - Garrett Trivette

    • Senior Champion - Grant Trivette / Reserve - Alex Cunningham

    • Grand Champion - Eli Anderson / Reserve - Grant Trivette

  • Charolais: Dept 211; Class I

    • Junior Calf Champion Female - Gracie Weiberg / Reserve - Kaden Sivert

    • Senior Calf Champion Female - Rieley Peacock / Reserve - Kenna Combs

    • Intermediate Champion Female - Peyton Ridley / Reserve - Rylee Sivert

    • Junior Champion Female - Peyton Ridley

    • Senior Champion Female - Rieley Peacock / Reserve - Ella Rollins

    • Grand Champion Female - Peyton Ridley / Reserve - Rieley Peacock

    • Premier Exhibitor - Rieley Peacock

  • Charolais: Dept 221 - Juniors: Class I

    • Junior Champion - Rieley Peacock / Reserve - Gema Brooks

    • Senior Champion - Peyton Ridley / Reserve - Christian Derry

    • Grand Champion - Peyton Ridley / Reserve - Rieley Peacock

  • Other Beef Breeds: Dept 211; Class J

    • Senior Heifer Calf Champion - Callie Carty

    • Intermediate Champion Heifer - Kylee Gray / Reserve - Ellie Hensley

    • Junior Champion Female - Cross Creek Farm / Reserve - Riley Smallen

    • Senior Champion Female - Emma Hill

    • Grand Champion Female - Cross Creek Farm / Reserve - Riley Smallen

    • Junior Champion Bull - Savannah Mcintire

    • Grand Champion Bull - Savannah Mcintire

    • Premier Exhibitor - Cross Creek Farm

  • Other Beef Breeds: Dept 221 - Juniors: Class J

    • Junior Champion - Ellie Hensley / Reserve - Kylee Gray

    • Senior Champion - Riley Smallen / Reserve - Everly Salyer

    • Grand Champion - Riley Smallen / Reserve - Ellie Hensley

  • Beef Supreme Champions

    • Supreme Champion Female - Chris Mackey

    • Supreme Champion Bull - Cross Creek Farm/David Byers

  • Jr Commercial Beef: Dept 223

    • Grand Champion - Samantha Roberts / Reserve - Anna Kate Stone

  • Jr Beef Showmanship: Dept 225: Senior Showmanship - Top 3 Winners:

    • 1st Place: Samantha Roberts

    • 2nd Place: Makayla Dockery

    • 3rd Place: Nathan Gilliam

  • Jr Dairy Steer Competition: Dept 251

    • Grand Champion - Callie Carty / Reserve - Ellie Hensley

Dairy Cattle:

  • Jersey: Dept 231; Class A

  • Guernsey: Dept 231; Class B

  • Holstein: Dept 231; Class C

  • Brown Swiss: Dept 231; Class D

  • Supreme Dairy Winners

    • Champion Jersey Heifer: Pres-Dell Farm / Andy Presley

    • Champion Guernsey Heifer: Sideline Farm / Mary Beth Collette

    • Champion Holstein Heifer: Hickory Grove Farm / Grace DeBusk

    • Champion Brown Swiss Heifer: T & T Farms / Heath McGaha

    • Supreme Dairy Heifer: Sideline Farm / Mary Beth Collette

    • Champion Jersey Cow: Aspen Grove Jerseys / Daniel Parks

    • Champion Guernsey Cow: Her-Man Jerseys / Hobbs Lutz

    • Champion Holstein Cow: Sandy Hill Farm / Madison Moncier

    • Champion Brown Swiss Cow: T & T Farms / Heath McGaha

    • Supreme Dairy Cow: Aspen Grove Jerseys / Daniel Parks

Sheep:

  • Southdowns: Dept 261; Class A

    • Champion Ram - Avery Loveday

    • Senior Champion Ewe - Avery Loveday / Reserve - Avery Loveday

    • Junior Champion Ewe - Avery Loveday / Reserve - Avery Loveday

    • Grand Champion Ewe - Avery Loveday / Reserve - Avery Loveday

    • Premier Exhibitor - Avery Loveday

  • Southdowns: Dept 281 - Juniors: Class A

    • Champion Ram - Avery Loveday

    • Senior Champion Ewe - Avery Loveday / Reserve - Avery Loveday

    • Junior Champion Ewe - Avery Loveday / Reserve - Avery Loveday

    • Grand Champion Ewe - Avery Loveday / Reserve - Avery Loveday

    • Premier Exhibitor - Avery Loveday

  • Oxfords: Dept 261; Class B

    • Champion Ram - Rylan Barnette / Reserve - Emma Grace Meadows

    • Senior Champion Ewe - Rylan Barnette / Reserve - Emma Grace Meadows

    • Junior Champion Ewe - Carrie Ruth Lawson / Reserve - Rylan Barnette

    • Grand Champion Ewe - Rylan Barnette / Reserve - Emma Grace Meadows

    • Premier Exhibitor - Rylan Barnette

  • Oxfords: Dept 281 - Juniors: Class B

    • Champion Ram - Emma Grace Meadows

    • Senior Champion Ewe - Emma Grace Meadows / Reserve - Emma Grace Meadows

    • Junior Champion Ewe - Carrie Ruth Lawson / Reserve - Carrie Ruth Lawson

    • Grand Champion Ewe - Carrie Ruth Lawson / Reserve - Emma Grace Meadows

    • Premier Exhibitor - Rylan Barnette

  • Polled Dorsets: Dept 261; Class C

    • Champion Ram - Rylan Barnette / Reserve - Rylan Barnette

    • Senior Champion Ewe - Rylan Barnette / Reserve - Samuel Layman

    • Junior Champion Ewe - Maggie Ann Snapp / Reserve - Callie Carty

    • Grand Champion Ewe - Rylan Barnette / Reserve - Maggie Ann Snapp

    • Premier Exhibitor - Rylan Barnette

  • Polled Dorsets: Dept 281 - Juniors; Class C

    • Champion Ram - Rylan Barnette / Reserve - Rylan Barnette

    • Senior Champion Ewe - Rylan Barnette / Reserve - Rylan Barnette

    • Junior Champion Ewe - Samuel Layman / Reserve - Maggie Ann Snapp

    • Grand Champion Ewe - Rylan Barnette / Reserve - Maggie Ann Snapp

    • Premier Exhibitor - Rylan Barnette

  • Hampshires: Dept 261; Class D

    • Champion Ram - Bristol Brown

    • Senior Champion Ewe - Bristol Brown / Reserve - Bristol Brown

    • Junior Champion Ewe - Bristol Brown / Reserve - Hunter Webb

    • Grand Champion Ewe - Bristol Brown / Reserve - Bristol Brown

    • Premier Exhibitor - Bristol Brown

  • Hampshires: Dept 281 - Juniors: Class D

    • Champion Ram - Bristol Brown

    • Senior Champion Ewe - Bristol Brown / Reserve - Eliza Brooks

    • Junior Champion Ewe - Shelbie Webb / Reserve - Hunter Webb

    • Grand Champion Ewe - Bristol Brown / Reserve - Shelbie Webb

    • Premier Exhibitor - Bristol Brown

  • Suffolks: Dept 261; Class E

    • Champion Ram - Anthony Rasnick / Reserve - Victoria Morris

    • Senior Champion Ewe - Victoria Morris / Reserve - Maggie Malone

    • Junior Champion Ewe - Victoria Morris / Reserve - Anthony Rasnick

    • Grand Champion Ewe - Victoria Morris / Reserve - Victoria Morris

    • Premier Exhibitor - Victoria Morris

  • Suffolks: Dept 281 - Juniors: Class E

    • Champion Ram - Maggie Malone

    • Senior Champion Ewe - Maggie Malone / Reserve - Maggie Malone

    • Junior Champion Ewe - Maggie Malone / Reserve - Maggie Malone

    • Grand Champion Ewe - Maggie Malone / Reserve - Maggie Malone

  • Horned Dorsets: Dept 261; Class F

    • Champion Ram - Barbara Cassell / Reserve - Rylan Barnette

    • Senior Champion Ewe - Rylan Barnette / Reserve - Maryann Cassell

    • Junior Champion Ewe - Rylan Barnette / Reserve - Barbara Cassell

    • Grand Champion Ewe - Rylan Barnette / Reserve - Rylan Barnette

  • Horned Dorsets: Dept 281 - Juniors: Class F

    • Champion Ram - Rylan Barnette / Reserve - Rylan Barnette

    • Senior Champion Ewe - Rylan Barnette / Reserve - Rylan Barnette

    • Junior Champion Ewe - Rylan Barnette / Reserve - Rylan Barnette

    • Grand Champion Ewe - Rylan Barnette / Reserve - Rylan Barnette

  • Tunis: Dept 261; Class G

    • Champion Ram - Carson Ford / Reserve - Carson Ford

    • Junior Champion Ewe - Maddi Burgess / Reserve - Carson Ford

    • Grand Champion Ewe - Maddi Burgess / Reserve - Carson Ford

    • Premier Exhibitor - Carson Ford

  • Tunis: Dept 281 - Juniors: Class G

    • Champion Ram - Stephen Hensley / Reserve - Carson Ford

    • Junior Champion Ewe - Carson Ford / Reserve - Carson Ford

    • Grand Champion Ewe - Carson Ford / Reserve - Carson Ford

    • Premier Exhibitor - Carson Ford

  • Shropshire: Dept 261; Class H

    • Champion Ram - Charlie Majors / Reserve - Maggie Webb

    • Senior Champion Ewe - Charlie Majors / Reserve - Charlie Majors

    • Junior Champion Ewe - Charlie Majors / Reserve - Maggie Webb

    • Grand Champion Ewe - Charlie Majors / Reserve - Maggie Webb

    • Premier Exhibitor - Charlie Majors

  • Shropshire: Dept 281 - Juniors: Class H

    • Champion Ram - Charlie Majors / Reserve - Maggie Webb

    • Senior Champion Ewe - Charlie Majors / Reserve - Charlie Majors

    • Junior Champion Ewe - Maggie Webb / Reserve - Charlie Majors

    • Grand Champion Ewe - Maggie Webb / Reserve - Charlie Majors

    • Premier Exhibitor - Charlie Majors

  • Katahdin: Dept 261; Class I

    • Champion Ram - Circle D Sheep / Reserve - Circle D Sheep

    • Senior Champion Ewe - Circle D Sheep / Reserve - Baylee Brown

    • Junior Champion Ewe - Circle D Sheep / Reserve - Circle D Sheep

    • Grand Champion Ewe - Circle D Sheep / Reserve - Circle D Sheep

    • Premier Exhibitor - Circle D Sheep

  • Katahdin: Dept 281 - Juniors: Class I

    • Champion Ram - Guy Deal / Reserve - Baylee Brown

    • Senior Champion Ewe - Guy Deal / Reserve - Maggie Jane Deal

    • Junior Champion Ewe - Guy Deal / Reserve - Baylee Brown

    • Grand Champion Ewe - Guy Deal / Reserve - Guy Deal

    • Premier Exhibitor - Baylee Brown

  • Dorper: Dept 261; Class J

    • No Entries

  • Dorper: Dept 281 - Juniors: Class J

    • No Entries

  • Other Sheep Breeds: Dept 261; Class K

    • Champion Ram - Callie Carty / Reserve - Bristol Brown

    • Senior Champion Ewe - Bristol Brown / Reserve - Bristol Brown

    • Junior Champion Ewe - Bristol Brown / Reserve - Bristol Brown

    • Grand Champion Ewe - Bristol Brown / Reserve - Bristol Brown

    • Premier Exhibitor - Bristol Brown

  • Other Sheep Breeds: Dept 281 - Juniors: Class K

    • Champion Ram - Callie Carty / Reserve - Bristol Brown

    • Senior Champion Ewe - Hunter Webb / Reserve - Bristol Brown

    • Junior Champion Ewe - Bristol Brown / Reserve - Maggie Ann Snapp

    • Grand Champion Ewe - Bristol Brown / Reserve - Maggie Ann Snapp

    • Premier Exhibitor - Bristol Brown

  • Supreme Champion Sheep

    • Supreme Champion Ewe - Circle D Sheep

    • Supreme Champion Ram - Callie Carty

AppFairBlue400.png