top of page

LIVESTOCK

2023 Appalachian Fair Livestock Competitions:

 

Beef Competitions:

Sunday-Wednesday, August 20-23, 2023

  • Sunday-August 20th:

    • 5pm - Junior Dairy Steer Show

  • Monday - August 21st:

    • 9am - Junior Beef Show

    • 5pm - FFA Beef Judging

    • 6pm - Little Cowbuddies

  • Tuesday - August 22nd:

    • 10:30am - Open Beef Show / Charolais

    • 1pm - Open Beef Show / Salers

    • 3pm - Open Beef Show / SimAngus

    • 4:30pm - Open Beef Show / Limousin

    • 6pm - Open Beef Show / Angus

  • Wednesday - August 23rd:

    • 9am - Open Beef Show / Purebred Shorthorn & Shorthorn Plus

    • 10am - Open Beef Show / Other Breeds

    • 12:30pm - Open Beef Show / Hereford

    • 3pm - Open Beef Show / Simmental; followed by Supreme Animal Awards

 

Dairy & Sheep Competitions:

Thursday-Saturday, August 24-26, 2023

  • Thursday - August 24th:

    • 4pm - Washington County Dairy Show

    • 6pm - Cow Costume Contest

  • Friday - August 25th:
    • 9am - Open Sheep Show; followed by Supreme Animal Awards
    • 9am - FFA - East TN Regional Dairy Evaluation & Dairy Handlers Competitions
    • 5pm - Junior Dairy Showmanship / Beginners, Junior, & Junior High
    • 6:30pm - Little Britches; followed by Junior Dairy Commercial Heifer Show
    • 7pm - Wool & Woolies Revue
  • Saturday - August 26th:
    • 9am - Junior Sheep Show & Showmanship
    • 10am - Open & Junior Dairy Heifers
    • 1pm - Open & Junior Dairy Cows; followed by Supreme Animal Awards & Junior Dairy Senior Showmanship
    • 6pm - Little Shepherds; followed by Junior Sheep Senior Showmanship

** Note for all Livestock Exhibitors:  We know how much you all love your animals and like to keep them with you.  Please note that dogs are NOT ALLOWED in the fairgrounds.  If you arrive with your dog you will be asked to leave.  We want everyone to have a safe and enjoyable fair week. 

Open Jackpot Market Lamb Show (1).jpg

SHEEP

2022 Department Winners:

Supreme Beef Champion Female: Chris Mackey

Supreme Beef Champion Bull: David Byers

Supreme Dairy Champion Cow: Daniel Parks

Supreme Dairy Champion Heifer: Mary Beth Collette

Supreme Sheep Champion Ram: Callie Carty

Supreme Sheep Champion Ewe: Circle D Sheep

2022 Senior Showmanship / Scholarship Winners:

Beef:  Samantha Roberts

Dairy: Alison Graves

Sheep: Kayleigh Heath

2022 Livestock Show Breed Winners:

Beef Cattle:

  • Angus: Dept 211; Class A

    • Junior Heifer Calf Champion - Ken Harr

    • Senior Heifer Calf Champion - Rebecca Tipton / Reserve-Micah Montgomery

    • Intermediate Champion Heifer - Ken Harr / Reserve-Kelsey Widner

    • Junior Champion Female - Chris Mackey / Reserve-Makayla Dockery

    • Senior Champion Female - Cross Creek Farm / Reserve-Kaitlyn Beavers

    • Grand Champion Female - Chris Mackey / Reserve - Cross Creek Farm

    • Grand Champion Cow/Calf Pair - Nathan Gilliam

    • Junior Bull Calf Champion - Nathan Gilliam / Reserve - Rebecca Tipton

    • Senior Bull Calf Champion - Kaitlyn Beavers / Reserve - Timothy Hodges

    • Junior Champion Bull - Ken Harr

    • Senior Champion Bull - Kaitlyn Beavers

    • Grand Champion Bull - Kaitlyn Beavers / Reserve - Ken Harr

    • Premier Exhibitor - Kaitlyn Beavers

    • Premier Breeder - Ken Harr

  • Angus: Dept 221 - Juniors: Class A

    • Junior Champion - Rebecca Tipton / Reserve - Jude Harr

    • Senior Champion - Nathan Gilliam / Reserve - Jude Harr

    • Grand Champion - Rebecca Tipton / Reserve - Jude Harr

  • Purebred Shorthorn: Dept 211; Class B

    • Senior Heifer Calf Champion - Clara Elsea / Reserve- Jackson Overbay

    • Intermediate Champion Female - Jaclyn Aiken

    • Junior Champion Female - Jackson Overbay

    • Senior Champion Female - Jackson Overbay

    • Grand Champion Female - Jackson Overbay / Reserve - Clara Elsea

    • Premier Exhibitor - Jackson Overbay

  • Purebred Shorthorn: Dept 221 - Juniors: Class B

    • Junior Champion - Jackson Overbay / Reserve - Clara Elsea

    • Senior Champion - Jackson Overbay / Reserve - Jackson Overbay

    • Grand Champion - Jackson Overbay / Reserve - Jackson Overbay

  • Shorthorn Plus: Dept 211; Class C

    • Early Spring Heifer Calf Champion - Henry Walker

    • Junior Heifer Calf Champion - Henry Walker / Reserve - Henry Walker

    • Senior Heifer Calf Champion - Henry Walker / Reserve - Henry Walker

    • Intermediate Champion Female - Peyton Ridley / Reserve - Henry Walker

    • Junior Champion Female - Henry Walker

    • Senior Champion Female - Malachi Musick

    • Champion Cow/Calf Pair - Henry Walker

    • Grand Champion Female - Peyton Ridley / Reserve - Henry Walker

    • Senior Bull Calf Champion - Savannah Mcintire

    • Grand Champion Bull - Savannah Mcintire

    • Premier Exhibitor - Henry Walker

  • Shorthorn Plus: Dept 221 - Juniors: Class C

    • Junior Champion - Peyton Ridley / Reserve - Kullen Broyles

    • Senior Champion - Malachi Musick / Reserve - Peyton Long

    • Grand Champion - Peyton Ridley / Reserve Kullen Broyles

  • Horned & Polled Hereford: Dept 211; Class D

    • Junior Heifer Calf Champion - Allie Harrison / Reserve - Mike Rogan

    • Senior Heifer Calf Champion - Martina Alley / Reserve - Makayla Dockery

    • Intermediate Yearling Female Champion - Colby Proffitt / Reserve - Addison Alvis

    • Spring Yearling Female Champion - Amberlyn Christenbury / Reserve - Lilly Gray

    • Junior Yearling Female Champion - Makayla Dockery / Reserve - Nicholas Cobble

    • Senior Yearling Female Champion - Jaclyn Aiken / Reserve - Allie Harrison

    • Grand Champion Female - Amberlyn Christenbury / Reserve - Makayla Dockery

    • Senior Bull Calf Champion - Mike Rogan / Reserve - Landen Broyles

    • Intermediate Bull Champion - Amberlyn Christenbury / Reserve - Duncan Patton

    • Yearling Bull Champion - JE Mottern / Reserve - Jaclyn Aiken

    • Senior Champion Bull - Nicholas Cobble

    • Grand Champion Bull - Amberlyn Christenbury / Reserve - JE Mottern

    • Premier Exhibitor - Amberlyn Christenbury

    • Premier Breeder - Makayla Dockery

  • Horned & Polled Hereford: Dept 221 - Juniors: Class D

    • Junior Champion - Martina Alley / Reserve - Everly Salyer

    • Senior Champion - Martina Alley / Reserve - Lilly Gray

    • Grand Champion - Martina Alley / Reserve - Lilly Gray

  • Salers: Dept 211; Class E

    • Junior Heifer Calf Champion - Duane Rose

    • Junior Champion Heifer - Duane Rose

    • Senior Champion Heifer - Duane Rose

    • Grand Champion Heifer - Duane Rose / Reserve - Duane Rose

    • Grand Champion Cow/Calf - Duane Rose

    • Junior Champion Bull - Robin Powell / Reserve - Robin Powell

    • Senior Champion Bull - Duane Rose

    • Grand Champion Bull - Robin Powell / Reserve - Duane Rose

    • Premier Exhibitor - Duane Rose

    • Premier Breeder - Duane Rose

  • Salers: Dept 221 - Juniors: Class E

    • Junior Champion - Houston Hartman

    • Senior Champion - Houston Hartman / Reserve - Jude Stapleton

    • Grand Champion - Houston Hartman / Reserve - Houston Hartman

  • SimAngus: Dept 211; Class F

    • Junior Calf Champion Female - Courtney Belcher / Reserve - Malachi Musick

    • Senior Calf Champion Female - Ruby Hunigan / Reserve - Anna Bradley

    • Intermediate Champion Female - Addie Harris

    • Senior Champion Female - Courtney Belcher / Reserve - Clara Elsea

    • Grand Champion Female - Courtney Belcher / Reserve - Courtney Belcher

    • Junior Calf Champion Bull - Charlie Thomas / Reserve - Lilly Gray

    • Grand Champion Bull - Charlie Thomas / Reserve - Lilly Gray

    • Premier Exhibitor - Courtney Belcher

  • SimAngus: Dept 221 - Juniors: Class F

    • Junior Champion - Samantha Roberts / Reserve - Ruby Hunigan

    • Senior Champion - Samantha Roberts / Reserve - Clara Elsea

    • Grand Champion - Samantha Roberts / Reserve - Ruby Hunigan

  • Simmental: Dept 211; Class G

    • Junior Calf Champion Female - Grayce Hunigan / Reserve - Charlie Thomas

    • Senior Calf Champion Female - Connor Watts / Reserve - Charlie Thomas

    • Intermediate Champion Female - Colton Master / Reserve - Cody Robbins

    • Junior Champion Female - Grayce Hunigan

    • Senior Champion Female - Charlie Thomas / Reserve - Micah Montgomery

    • Grand Champion Female - Connor Watts / Reserve - Charlie Thomas

    • Junior Calf Champion Bull - Courtney Belcher

    • Senior Calf Champion Bull - Charlie Thomas

    • Grand Champion Bull - Courtney Belcher / Reserve - Charlie Thomas

    • Premier Exhibitor - Charlie Thomas

  • Simmental: Dept 221 - Juniors: Class G

    • Junior Champion - Connor Watts / Reserve - Grayce Hunigan

    • Senior Champion - Carson Watts / Reserve - Charlie Elsea

    • Grand Champion - Carson Watts / Reserve - Charlie Elsea

  • Limousin: Dept 211; Class H

    • Division I Champion Female - Eli Anderson

    • Division II Champion Female - Garrett Trivette

    • Division III Champion Female - Eli Anderson / Reserve - Alex Cunningham

    • Division IV Champion Female - Alex Cunningham / Reserve - Cross Creek Farm

    • Division V Champion Female - Grant Trivette

    • Grand Champion Female - Eli Anderson / Reserve - Alex Cunningham

    • Grand Champion Cow/Calf Pair - Eli Anderson

    • Division III Champion Bull - Cross Creek Farm

    • Grand Champion Bull - Cross Creek Farm

    • Premier Exhibitor - Eli Anderson

  • Limousin: Dept 221 - Juniors: Class H

    • Junior Champion - Eli Anderson / Reserve - Garrett Trivette

    • Senior Champion - Grant Trivette / Reserve - Alex Cunningham

    • Grand Champion - Eli Anderson / Reserve - Grant Trivette

  • Charolais: Dept 211; Class I

    • Junior Calf Champion Female - Gracie Weiberg / Reserve - Kaden Sivert

    • Senior Calf Champion Female - Rieley Peacock / Reserve - Kenna Combs

    • Intermediate Champion Female - Peyton Ridley / Reserve - Rylee Sivert

    • Junior Champion Female - Peyton Ridley

    • Senior Champion Female - Rieley Peacock / Reserve - Ella Rollins

    • Grand Champion Female - Peyton Ridley / Reserve - Rieley Peacock

    • Premier Exhibitor - Rieley Peacock

  • Charolais: Dept 221 - Juniors: Class I

    • Junior Champion - Rieley Peacock / Reserve - Gema Brooks

    • Senior Champion - Peyton Ridley / Reserve - Christian Derry

    • Grand Champion - Peyton Ridley / Reserve - Rieley Peacock

  • Other Beef Breeds: Dept 211; Class J

    • Senior Heifer Calf Champion - Callie Carty

    • Intermediate Champion Heifer - Kylee Gray / Reserve - Ellie Hensley

    • Junior Champion Female - Cross Creek Farm / Reserve - Riley Smallen

    • Senior Champion Female - Emma Hill

    • Grand Champion Female - Cross Creek Farm / Reserve - Riley Smallen

    • Junior Champion Bull - Savannah Mcintire

    • Grand Champion Bull - Savannah Mcintire

    • Premier Exhibitor - Cross Creek Farm

  • Other Beef Breeds: Dept 221 - Juniors: Class J

    • Junior Champion - Ellie Hensley / Reserve - Kylee Gray

    • Senior Champion - Riley Smallen / Reserve - Everly Salyer

    • Grand Champion - Riley Smallen / Reserve - Ellie Hensley

  • Beef Supreme Champions

    • Supreme Champion Female - Chris Mackey

    • Supreme Champion Bull - Cross Creek Farm/David Byers

  • Jr Commercial Beef: Dept 223

    • Grand Champion - Samantha Roberts / Reserve - Anna Kate Stone

  • Jr Beef Showmanship: Dept 225: Senior Showmanship - Top 3 Winners:

    • 1st Place: Samantha Roberts

    • 2nd Place: Makayla Dockery

    • 3rd Place: Nathan Gilliam

  • Jr Dairy Steer Competition: Dept 251

    • Grand Champion - Callie Carty / Reserve - Ellie Hensley

Dairy Cattle:

  • Jersey: Dept 231; Class A

  • Guernsey: Dept 231; Class B

  • Holstein: Dept 231; Class C

  • Brown Swiss: Dept 231; Class D

  • Supreme Dairy Winners

    • Champion Jersey Heifer: Pres-Dell Farm / Andy Presley

    • Champion Guernsey Heifer: Sideline Farm / Mary Beth Collette

    • Champion Holstein Heifer: Hickory Grove Farm / Grace DeBusk

    • Champion Brown Swiss Heifer: T & T Farms / Heath McGaha

    • Supreme Dairy Heifer: Sideline Farm / Mary Beth Collette

    • Champion Jersey Cow: Aspen Grove Jerseys / Daniel Parks

    • Champion Guernsey Cow: Her-Man Jerseys / Hobbs Lutz

    • Champion Holstein Cow: Sandy Hill Farm / Madison Moncier

    • Champion Brown Swiss Cow: T & T Farms / Heath McGaha

    • Supreme Dairy Cow: Aspen Grove Jerseys / Daniel Parks

Sheep:

  • Southdowns: Dept 261; Class A

    • Champion Ram - Avery Loveday

    • Senior Champion Ewe - Avery Loveday / Reserve - Avery Loveday

    • Junior Champion Ewe - Avery Loveday / Reserve - Avery Loveday

    • Grand Champion Ewe - Avery Loveday / Reserve - Avery Loveday

    • Premier Exhibitor - Avery Loveday

  • Southdowns: Dept 281 - Juniors: Class A

    • Champion Ram - Avery Loveday

    • Senior Champion Ewe - Avery Loveday / Reserve - Avery Loveday

    • Junior Champion Ewe - Avery Loveday / Reserve - Avery Loveday

    • Grand Champion Ewe - Avery Loveday / Reserve - Avery Loveday

    • Premier Exhibitor - Avery Loveday

  • Oxfords: Dept 261; Class B

    • Champion Ram - Rylan Barnette / Reserve - Emma Grace Meadows

    • Senior Champion Ewe - Rylan Barnette / Reserve - Emma Grace Meadows

    • Junior Champion Ewe - Carrie Ruth Lawson / Reserve - Rylan Barnette

    • Grand Champion Ewe - Rylan Barnette / Reserve - Emma Grace Meadows

    • Premier Exhibitor - Rylan Barnette

  • Oxfords: Dept 281 - Juniors: Class B

    • Champion Ram - Emma Grace Meadows

    • Senior Champion Ewe - Emma Grace Meadows / Reserve - Emma Grace Meadows

    • Junior Champion Ewe - Carrie Ruth Lawson / Reserve - Carrie Ruth Lawson

    • Grand Champion Ewe - Carrie Ruth Lawson / Reserve - Emma Grace Meadows

    • Premier Exhibitor - Rylan Barnette

  • Polled Dorsets: Dept 261; Class C

    • Champion Ram - Rylan Barnette / Reserve - Rylan Barnette

    • Senior Champion Ewe - Rylan Barnette / Reserve - Samuel Layman

    • Junior Champion Ewe - Maggie Ann Snapp / Reserve - Callie Carty

    • Grand Champion Ewe - Rylan Barnette / Reserve - Maggie Ann Snapp

    • Premier Exhibitor - Rylan Barnette

  • Polled Dorsets: Dept 281 - Juniors; Class C

    • Champion Ram - Rylan Barnette / Reserve - Rylan Barnette

    • Senior Champion Ewe - Rylan Barnette / Reserve - Rylan Barnette

    • Junior Champion Ewe - Samuel Layman / Reserve - Maggie Ann Snapp

    • Grand Champion Ewe - Rylan Barnette / Reserve - Maggie Ann Snapp

    • Premier Exhibitor - Rylan Barnette

  • Hampshires: Dept 261; Class D

    • Champion Ram - Bristol Brown

    • Senior Champion Ewe - Bristol Brown / Reserve - Bristol Brown

    • Junior Champion Ewe - Bristol Brown / Reserve - Hunter Webb

    • Grand Champion Ewe - Bristol Brown / Reserve - Bristol Brown

    • Premier Exhibitor - Bristol Brown

  • Hampshires: Dept 281 - Juniors: Class D

    • Champion Ram - Bristol Brown

    • Senior Champion Ewe - Bristol Brown / Reserve - Eliza Brooks

    • Junior Champion Ewe - Shelbie Webb / Reserve - Hunter Webb

    • Grand Champion Ewe - Bristol Brown / Reserve - Shelbie Webb

    • Premier Exhibitor - Bristol Brown

  • Suffolks: Dept 261; Class E

    • Champion Ram - Anthony Rasnick / Reserve - Victoria Morris

    • Senior Champion Ewe - Victoria Morris / Reserve - Maggie Malone

    • Junior Champion Ewe - Victoria Morris / Reserve - Anthony Rasnick

    • Grand Champion Ewe - Victoria Morris / Reserve - Victoria Morris

    • Premier Exhibitor - Victoria Morris

  • Suffolks: Dept 281 - Juniors: Class E

    • Champion Ram - Maggie Malone

    • Senior Champion Ewe - Maggie Malone / Reserve - Maggie Malone

    • Junior Champion Ewe - Maggie Malone / Reserve - Maggie Malone

    • Grand Champion Ewe - Maggie Malone / Reserve - Maggie Malone

  • Horned Dorsets: Dept 261; Class F

    • Champion Ram - Barbara Cassell / Reserve - Rylan Barnette

    • Senior Champion Ewe - Rylan Barnette / Reserve - Maryann Cassell

    • Junior Champion Ewe - Rylan Barnette / Reserve - Barbara Cassell

    • Grand Champion Ewe - Rylan Barnette / Reserve - Rylan Barnette

  • Horned Dorsets: Dept 281 - Juniors: Class F

    • Champion Ram - Rylan Barnette / Reserve - Rylan Barnette

    • Senior Champion Ewe - Rylan Barnette / Reserve - Rylan Barnette

    • Junior Champion Ewe - Rylan Barnette / Reserve - Rylan Barnette

    • Grand Champion Ewe - Rylan Barnette / Reserve - Rylan Barnette

  • Tunis: Dept 261; Class G

    • Champion Ram - Carson Ford / Reserve - Carson Ford

    • Junior Champion Ewe - Maddi Burgess / Reserve - Carson Ford

    • Grand Champion Ewe - Maddi Burgess / Reserve - Carson Ford

    • Premier Exhibitor - Carson Ford

  • Tunis: Dept 281 - Juniors: Class G

    • Champion Ram - Stephen Hensley / Reserve - Carson Ford

    • Junior Champion Ewe - Carson Ford / Reserve - Carson Ford

    • Grand Champion Ewe - Carson Ford / Reserve - Carson Ford

    • Premier Exhibitor - Carson Ford

  • Shropshire: Dept 261; Class H

    • Champion Ram - Charlie Majors / Reserve - Maggie Webb

    • Senior Champion Ewe - Charlie Majors / Reserve - Charlie Majors

    • Junior Champion Ewe - Charlie Majors / Reserve - Maggie Webb

    • Grand Champion Ewe - Charlie Majors / Reserve - Maggie Webb

    • Premier Exhibitor - Charlie Majors

  • Shropshire: Dept 281 - Juniors: Class H

    • Champion Ram - Charlie Majors / Reserve - Maggie Webb

    • Senior Champion Ewe - Charlie Majors / Reserve - Charlie Majors

    • Junior Champion Ewe - Maggie Webb / Reserve - Charlie Majors

    • Grand Champion Ewe - Maggie Webb / Reserve - Charlie Majors

    • Premier Exhibitor - Charlie Majors

  • Katahdin: Dept 261; Class I

    • Champion Ram - Circle D Sheep / Reserve - Circle D Sheep

    • Senior Champion Ewe - Circle D Sheep / Reserve - Baylee Brown

    • Junior Champion Ewe - Circle D Sheep / Reserve - Circle D Sheep

    • Grand Champion Ewe - Circle D Sheep / Reserve - Circle D Sheep

    • Premier Exhibitor - Circle D Sheep

  • Katahdin: Dept 281 - Juniors: Class I

    • Champion Ram - Guy Deal / Reserve - Baylee Brown

    • Senior Champion Ewe - Guy Deal / Reserve - Maggie Jane Deal

    • Junior Champion Ewe - Guy Deal / Reserve - Baylee Brown

    • Grand Champion Ewe - Guy Deal / Reserve - Guy Deal

    • Premier Exhibitor - Baylee Brown

  • Dorper: Dept 261; Class J

    • No Entries

  • Dorper: Dept 281 - Juniors: Class J

    • No Entries

  • Other Sheep Breeds: Dept 261; Class K

    • Champion Ram - Callie Carty / Reserve - Bristol Brown

    • Senior Champion Ewe - Bristol Brown / Reserve - Bristol Brown

    • Junior Champion Ewe - Bristol Brown / Reserve - Bristol Brown

    • Grand Champion Ewe - Bristol Brown / Reserve - Bristol Brown

    • Premier Exhibitor - Bristol Brown

  • Other Sheep Breeds: Dept 281 - Juniors: Class K

    • Champion Ram - Callie Carty / Reserve - Bristol Brown

    • Senior Champion Ewe - Hunter Webb / Reserve - Bristol Brown

    • Junior Champion Ewe - Bristol Brown / Reserve - Maggie Ann Snapp

    • Grand Champion Ewe - Bristol Brown / Reserve - Maggie Ann Snapp

    • Premier Exhibitor - Bristol Brown

  • Supreme Champion Sheep

    • Supreme Champion Ewe - Circle D Sheep

    • Supreme Champion Ram - Callie Carty

AppFairBlue400.png
bottom of page